Data protection policy

The Baloise companies in Switzerland (hereinafter “Baloise”) take great care to protect your privacy when processing your personal data.
Baloise processes your personal data in compliance with the Swiss Data Protection Act and banking secrecy and in accordance with the following principles:

Use and transmission of personal data for specific purposes
Your personal data is only used for a purpose which is either indicated when the data is collected, readily apparent from the context, or legally required. It may also be used for internal marketing purposes.
We oblige our employees to maintain confidentiality, observe the data protection law and – in the case of banking services – to maintain banking secrecy.  Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent.

Recording of access data and IP addresses
When you visit our websites, our web servers store by default your access data, e.g., your IP address, the web site from where you visit us, the pages you visit on our websites and the date and duration of the visit.

Cookies
Using technologies provided by etracker GmbH (www.etracker.de), user data is collected and stored on this website in an anonymised form for marketing and optimisation purposes only. On the basis of this data, user profiles are created under a pseudonym. Cookies, which collect and store data exclusively in a pseudonymised form, may be used for this purpose. The data is not used to personally identify visitors to this website and is not combined with data pertaining to the bearer of the pseudonym.

Data security
Please note that the internet is a global, open network. When you transmit data over the internet, you always do so at your own risk. Data transmitted by you is protected by means of Secure Socket Layer (SSL), which provides 128-bit or 256-bit encryption.
Despite comprehensive technical and organisational security measures being taken, data may be lost, intercepted by unauthorised persons and/or manipulated. Baloise takes appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent such occurrences within the Baloise systems. Your computer, however, is beyond the reach of the Baloise IT security measures. It is therefore your responsibility as the user to obtain information about the necessary security precautions and to take appropriate measures.

Right of access and rectification
On demand we will inform you in writing whether and what kind of personal data we have stored about you. If, despite all our efforts to keep our data correct and up-to-date, incorrect information has been stored, we will amend it upon receiving your request to do so.

Scope of application of the data protection policy
This policy on data protection applies to all Baloise websites. Our websites may contain links to other providers who do not come under the scope of this data protection declaration.

Contact for queries regarding data protection
Please contact the Baloise Insurance data protection officer if you have any questions concerning the data protection policy, require further information, have suggestions or would like to register a complaint. If you have questions for the Baloise Bank SoBa data protection officer, please call the Service Line on 0848 800 806.

For questions regarding data security, please contact our IT security officer.